logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Policy Inlife Portugal

Last Update: 15/04/2019

This page was created to help users understand how their personal data inserted on Inlife Portugal websites is used.

Inlife Portugal supplies several services, including accommodation reservation services. For that, we have relationships with tenants, landlords, affiliates (references and / or partner organizations) and services suppliers. Inlife Portugal processes different personal data according to different purposes.

1. Privacy and personal data protection is a commitment of Inlife Portugal

Protection of privacy and personal data is a fundamental compromise of Inlife Portugal towards the personal data holder (also, “holder”) that uses Inlife’s platforms and services.

With the application of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), after the 25th of May 2018, Inlife Portugal hereby manifests that it is highly committed and compromised in protecting the privacy and personal data of the respective holder that uses it’s digital platforms and Inlife Portugal services and proceeds, in this respect, to the update of its Privacy Policy, accordingly with all principals and data protection norms that sustain the GDPR.

On this page, we try to explain which personal data we gather, to what use, how it’s treated, to whom we share it with, for how long we keep it, as well as all the ways to get in touch with us to exercise your rights.

2. General Data Protection Regulation

The new GDPR establishes the rules regarding treatment, by an individual, company or organization, of personal data regarding persons on the European Union (EU).

The GDPR protects personal data regardless of the technology used for the treatment of those data, the protection is neutral technologically, and applies as much to automated treatment as manual treatment, as long as the data is organized according to predefined criteria (for example, alphabetical). It is also irrelevant the way data is stored, on a computer system, through video surveillance or paper; in every one of these cases, personal data is subject to protection requirements predicted on the GDPR.

3. Who is the responsible for the data treatment?

The data controller submitted on Inlife Portugal websites is In Housing Life, Lda, based on Av. Dr. Francisco Sá Carneiro, 92 – 7000-757 Évora, and with representation offices on Av. Da República, nº 101, 7º Andar A, 1050-190 Lisboa.

In Housing Life, Lda is a company registered in Portugal with the VAT number: 515284823.

Inlife Portugal is responsible for the personal data treatment, under the GDPR scope.

4. Personal data treatment, scope and change of the Privacy Policy

By making available the personal data to Inlife Portugal, the holder agrees that they are treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The present Privacy Policy applies to all data that has been directly supplied by the respective holder or collected in accesses, from the holder, to our digital platforms and on Inlife Portugal services.

INLIFE PORTUGAL reserves the right to change it’s Privacy Policy, so it is advised that users consult with regularity the present document. In case the Privacy Policy is changed, we will post an alert on our digital platforms.

5. What kind of information does INLIFE PORTUGAL collect?

INLIFE PORTUGAL collects personal information, supplied voluntarily by the holder of personal data when he registers for the available services of Inlife Portugal websites. All collected data is processed on an automatic way.

In summary, we use the personal data inserted on Inlife Portugal websites to:

  • Allow Inlifers and Owners to login to Inlife Portugal websites.
  • Provide the hired services according to the criteria and preferences of Inlifers.
  • Find accommodation solutions that match the criteria and preferences of Inlifers.
  • Ensure that is only provided to the Inlifers accommodations that meet their requirements.
  • Supply management information to Inlife Portugal partners (for example, Universities or partner companies).
  • Process payments to Inlifers and Owners.
  • Monitor reservations and/or historical reservations.
  • Send marketing campaigns, reminders and other service related informations.
  • Inform the tenant or owner (as applicable) of the other party identity, so that each one can confirm each other identity on check-in.
  • Get feedback from tenants and owners regarding Inlife Portugal services.
  • Maintain finance records.
  • Deal with doubts and complaints.
  • Make or defend itself from legal claims.

Inlife Portugal gathers details from payments, that include name, invoice address, credit card number, credit card valid date and CVV, however Inlife Portugal does not have access to that data as they are sent directly to the suppliers, PayPal or Stripe, to guarantee that the amounts are withdrawn from the user account and deposited on Inlife Portugal account, and after, on the Owner/Landlord account. 

6. What is personal data?

Personal data is information regarding an identified or identifiable person. It’s considered identifiable the person that may be identified direct or indirectly. Also it is considered as personal data the set of informations that may lead to the identification of a certain person.

Example of personal data:

    • Nome and Surname;
    • E-mail address;
    • Identification card number;
    • Location data (for example, the global positioning system of a cellular telephone);
    • IP address (internet protocol);
    • Cookies;
    • Publicity identifier of ones telephone;
    • User sound or image.

7 .Who is the personal data holder?

The personal data holder is the singular individual or collective to whom the data concern and that used digital platforms and INLIFE PORTUGAL services.

8. Personal data Categories

TYPEDATA
Main IdentificationName, civil or fiscal identification number, passport number, birth date, marital status, address, telephone number, e-mail address, nationality, photographsand files from the mobile device.
Complementary IdentificationIBAN Code, Geolocation, School Year, Gender, Profession, Social-Economic data, Personal ID, IP Address, social network addresses, kind of mobile device, Operating system, Operating system version.
Special ProtectionPersonal data of person under 16 years old of age.


9. To what end does INLIFE PORTUGAL treats your personal data?

PURPOSEDATA TREATMENTDATA DEADLINE STORAGE
Tenants DataProcessed automatically via websites and on paper.Two years
Automatically deleted after two years or through
paper destruction.
Landlord DataProcessed automatically via websites and on paper.Two years
Automatically deleted after two years or through
paper destruction.
Telephone ContactsContacts made regarding doubts related to servicesTwo years
provided by INLIFE PORTUGAL. Automatically
deleted after two years.
E-mail ContactsContacts made regarding doubts related to servicesTwo years
provided by INLIFE PORTUGAL. Automatically
deleted after two years.
Newsletters dispatchSending information regarding the services.One year
Provided by INLIFE PORTUGAL. Deleted automatically
after one year.
CV reception and job informationContacts for jobs provided by INLIFE PORTUGAL.One year
Deleted automatically after one year.

We will request your express consent before using the information to different means than those expressly laid down on the Privacy Policy. 

10. Rights of the personal data holder

The personal data holder has the right of information, access and ratification or erasure of the personal data and the right to the data portability, the right to limited or oppose to the data treatment, under the scope of the GDPR and any other applicable legislation.

The holder may take, at any time, the consent that he has given to treat it’s personal data, as per the GDPR framework. The revocation of the consent will not affect the lawfulness of the personal data treatment that was made till this date, based on the previous given consent.

The holder has also the right to file a complaint regarding the treatment of his data to CNPD (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados “National Data Protection Commission”).

Exercise your rights through the following contacts:

E-mail:

housing@inlifeportugal.com

 

Letter:

INLIFE PORTUGAL

Att.: Responsible for Data Protection

Av. Da República, Nº 101, 7º A/B

1050-190 Lisboa

The exercise of these rights is free, except if they are unfunded/excessively requested or unjustifiably repeated, in these cases it can be charged a reasonable fee according to the costs.

The answer to these requests should be made, without unjustified delay, in one month time from the date which the request was received, unless if it is a specially complex request or occurs in exceptional circumstances. That deadline can be extended up to two months, when necessary, regarding the complexity of the request and the number of received requests.

On the scope of your request, it could be asked means of prove of your identity to assure that the personal data shearing is only made with the respective holder.

11. Personal data Transmission

The personal data can be transmitted to subcontractors personal so they can handle them on behalf of INLIFE PORTUGAL. On this case, INLIFE PORTUGAL will take all the necessary contractual measures to assure that the subcontractors respect and protect the personal data of the holder.

The data can be transmitted to third parties – distinct entities from INLIFE PORTUGAL or subcontractors – for example companies within INLIFE PORTUGAL, companies with whom INLIFE PORTUGAL develops partnerships, in the case that the holder has consented – or entities to whom those data have to be reported by the law, as per the Tax Authorities, court authorities, criminal police departments, among others.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)